Privacy Policy

1. About Livpure Smart

1.1 Livpure Smart Homes Private Limited is a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 and having its registered office at WZ-106/101, Rajouri Garden Extension, New Delhi – 110027 and carries its operations and activities under the brand ‘Livpure Smart’ and ‘Heka’ (hereinafter referred to as “Livpure Smart”). This website www.livpuresmart.com (“Website”) and the mobile application (“Mobile App”) has been set up, and is operated and maintained by Livpure Smart. Livpure Smart acts as an electronic marketplace and an intermediary that provides an electronic venue for sale of goods and services (“Products”) by Livpure Smart itself and third party sellers (“Vendors”) to the end customers.

1.2 The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our” used in this Policy refer to Heka and the terms “You”/ “Your”/ “Yourself” in this Policy refers to the users of the Website / Mobile App “Users” i.e.

    (a) Sellers of Products on the Website / Mobile App;

    (b) Buyers of Products on the Website / Mobile App; or

    (c) All persons who visit or access this Website / Mobile App, or avail any of its functionalities or use any data or information available on the Website / Mobile App in any manner.

2. Privacy Policy – Introduction

2.1 Livpure Smart is committed to ensuring privacy of the Users on its website. In furtherance of the same, Livpure Smart has framed this Privacy Policy in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“Act”) read with the applicable Rules thereunder.

2.2 The Privacy Policy is designed to familiarize Users of this Website / Mobile App with (a) the type of information that Users may share with Livpure Smart, or that Livpure Smart will collect from the Users; (b) practices and policies of Livpure Smart relating to collection, storage, dealing, transfer, disclosure, transfer etc. of information pertaining to Users; (c) purpose of collection and usage of such information, and related matters.

2.3 This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use of the Website / Mobile App.

3. Important Terms

3.1 Please read the terms of this Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy, along with the “Terms of Use” constitute an “electronic record” in the form of an “electronic contract” as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000 between Livpure Smart and the User of this Website / Mobile App. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

3.2 This Privacy Policy forms an integral part of the “Terms of Use” of the Website / Mobile App. If You do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website / Mobile App. By visiting this Website / Mobile App You (a) unconditionally accept, and agree to be bound by the “Terms of Use” of the Website / Mobile App, read with this Privacy Policy; and (b) expressly consent to the collection, receipt, possession, storage, usage, dealing, handling or transfer of Your personal information by Livpure Smart in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

3.3 Livpure Smart reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove all or any portion of these Privacy Policy without written notice to You. It is Your responsibility to review these Terms of Use periodically for updates / changes. Therefore, it is suggested that You regularly check the Website / Mobile App to be apprised of the latest changes made to the Privacy Policy.

4. Types Of User Information

4.1 Collection of “Information”: Livpure Smart may request for, collect or gather such “Information” (which shall include data) as it deems necessary, relevant or incidental for rendering an improved shopping experience to Users and for other purposes as specified in Paragraph 6 below.

4.2 Personal Information: Such “Information” may include Personal Information relating to Users such as (a) User’s name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, postal address, delivery address (if different), gender, purchase history etc. (b) financial information such as bank account or credit or debit card information; (c) physical condition of User; (d) a description of the item requested or purchased; (e) the internet protocol (“IP”) address of User’s computer; (f) any other “sensitive personal data or information” relating to the User as defined under the applicable Rules under the Act.


Non-personal Information: Livpure Smart may also collect certain non-personal Information from the User, when the User visits and / or uses the Website/Mobile App. Such non-personal Information would include but not be limited to information such as geographical location of User, IP address, type of browser, operating system of User’s device, environmental details like indoor temperature and details of usage of Website/Mobile App etc. Such non-personal Information is collected through various ways including “cookies”. Cookies are text files placed on Your computer, to help the website analyse how You use the site. Such information is not used to track information about individuals, but is used on an aggregate level to customize our site, improve the online experience of the User and plan advertising and promotions. The sensor data from Mobile App is analysed by our AI/ML engine to provide better comfort settings for user.

5. Modes Of Collection Of User Information

5.1 The information referred to above may be collected or received by Livpure Smart (a) directly from the User or user Mobile App, when the User either provides any specific information on the Website/ Mobile App; or (b) from use of the Website / Mobile App by the User; or (c) from third parties who have collected any Information relating to the User, and who have shared it with Livpure Smart.

5.2 There are times when You may provide information to us voluntarily, otherwise than through use of the Website/ Mobile App. This occurs when You provide Your feedback to us through e-mails, return forms, letters or telephone calls. We may use this information to respond to Your query and to keep track of feedback received from You.

6. Purpose Of Collection And Usage Of Information

Livpure Smart may collect, store and use Information for any purpose as may be permissible under Applicable Laws, including but limited to the following:

    (a) To display the User’s business listing or Product offerings across the Website/ Mobile App to fetch maximum business opportunities for the User;

    (b) Facilitation of Your use of the Website/ Mobile App, handling and execution of orders placed on the Website/ Mobile App by the User, process payments, communication with User about orders etc.;

    (c) Respond to any inquiries posed by the User;

    (d) Provide User with details of important schemes, offers, Product details, new Product launches, changes to terms of use of the Website / Mobile App, order details, delivery details and make other important announcements etc. ;

    (e) Maintain accounts of the User, display contents inputted by User such as User profile, User wishlist etc.;

    (f) Help recommend to the User merchandise and services that may be of interest to him / her;

    (g) Personalize User’s experience on the Website / Mobile App by presenting advertisements, Products and offers tailored to the User’s preferences;

    (h) Customization, administration etc. of the Website / Mobile App, location of errors, Website / Mobile App testing, data analysis for the Website / Mobile App etc;

    (i) Provision of various services on the Website / Mobile App;

    (j) To protect integrity of the Website / Mobile App, improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuse of our Website / Mobile App;

    (k) To conduct analytical studies on various aspects including User behaviour, User preferences etc.

    (l) Enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf;

    (m) To permit employees of the Company to contact Users, and enable them to implement the orders placed by Users, resolve User queries, issues, grievances etc.;

    (n) To trace computer resources of any person for the purposes of determining compliance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and / or any other law for the time being in force.

7. Disclosure And Retention Of User Information

7.1 Livpure Smart considers the Information about its customers as an important part of its business. Accordingly, Livpure Smart shall not engage in sale of Information relating to Users to third parties. However, Livpure Smart may share User information with third parties in the circumstances specified herein below, after reasonably assuring itself that such third parties have undertaken to maintain confidentiality of Personal Information relating to the Users:

    (a) Third Party Vendors / Service Providers etc.: Personal Information relating to Users may be made available to the third party Vendors, distributors etc. who sell their Products on the Website / Mobile App. Further, Livpure Smart may engage third party service providers to render various services, and perform various functions in relation to the business undertaken on the Website, and / or for the Purpose(s) discussed in Paragraph 6 above. For instance, Livpure Smart may engage third party service providers for maintenance of its Website / Mobile App, fulfilment of orders, delivery of packages, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing of credit card payments, provision of customer services etc. Such third party service providers / Vendors would have access to Personal Information of Users for the purpose of performing their functions / rendering their services etc.

    Livpure Smart also provides voice control options using devices like Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, IFTTT and more. Livpure Smart provides an interface for you to grant consent to these third party to access our system through authorization token. Please refer to corresponding privacy policies of these providers.

    (b) Business Transfers: Livpure Smart may transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including Your Information in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or business or in the event of bankruptcy. Should such a sale or transfer occur, Livpure Smart will reasonably ensure that the Information You have provided and which we have collected is stored and used by the transferee in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. Any third party to which Livpure Smart transfers or sells as aforesaid will have the right to continue to use the information that You provide to us or collected by us immediately prior to the transfer.

    (c) Government Agency: Livpure Smart may share any Information relating to Users (i) with Government agencies mandated under the law to obtain Information relating to Users from Livpure Smart; (ii) any third party, when Livpure Smart is required to disclose the same under an order of a Government or judicial authority under any law for the time being in force, or where such disclosure is necessary for the compliance of a legal obligation.

    (d) With User Consent: Without prejudice to the aforesaid, Livpure Smart may disclose Personal Information relating to the User with his / her / its consent. For this purpose, Livpure Smart may send a prior notice to the User before sharing Personal Information relating to the User with third parties. In case no objection or intimation is received from the User, Livpure Smart would presume that User has granted its consent for sharing of said Information with third parties.

By using or visiting the Website / Mobile App and agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy, User shall be construed to have consented to, and accepted the disclosure of his Information to third parties as provided under this Privacy Policy.

7.2 Livpure Smart will share Your Personal Information internally with such persons who need it to complete Your purchase or carry out Your instructions regarding the receipt of marketing information. Only employees with a strict need to access data to provide you with our Services are given access. Examples of such needs include customer support, marketing, product development, development of the AI/ML algorithm, and development / testing of backend server and smartphone application.

7.3 Livpure Smart shall keep sensitive personal data or information for only as long as the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. For those customers who have registered for the mailing list, their personal information is kept until we are notified that they no longer want their information stored.

8. Accuracy And Protection Of Personal Information

Livpure Smart relies on Users to notify it of any changes in personal information. Should any inaccurate information come to Livpure Smart attention, it will investigate and correct the information and, if necessary, apprise the User of the change. Only those staff members who need the User’s personal information in order to respond to the User’s requests are given access to it. Employees are provided with training and information regarding the proper handling of personal information. All information stored in Livpure Smart’s computer system is protected from unauthorized access and information that is stored in document form is kept in secure locations to prevent access by unauthorized persons.

9. Contact Information

Should you have any queries about our privacy policies, unresolved concerns regarding privacy or data use we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact us at care@livpuresmart.com